Accident Summary Nr: 14213540 - Employee killed by falling storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14213540 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10240027212/17/199020790Torvac Inc.

Abstract: Four employees were putting a 17 ft long by 6 ft 6 in. diameter, 3,000 lb storage tank into a vertical position. A chain fall attached to a building structure at ceiling height was used to right the tank. One chain was attached to the top of the tank and to a building structure to keep it from slipping sideways. A Bobcat truck had its bucket shoved against the bottom portion for stability; the Bobcat was blocked at the wheels. The chain fall's chain was threaded through two eyelets welded to the top and bottom of the tank. While the tank was raised 7 ft and at rest (they decided to rearrange the set up), Employee #1 walked under the load and it fell on him. He sustained multiple fractures of the left femur and at the base of the skull and a brain hemorrhage. He was killed. The bottom eyelet broke due to a bad weld. The tank was fabricated at a fabrication shop. One worker was located near Employee #1, one was at the other end of the tank, and one was standing about 10 ft high on a ladder, operating the chain fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, STORAGE TANK, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102400272 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported