Accident Summary Nr: 14213516 - One employee killed, two injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14213516 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768350910/23/199017410Stroka Const Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a two point suspension scaffold approximately 25 to 30 ft above the sidewalk. The scaffold was suspended by iron roof hooks over the parapet wall, which collapsed on one end. The scaffold fell at one end, causing the employees, who were not equipped with independent safety lines, to fall. Employee #1 fell to the ground and died. Employee #2 hung onto a window ledge for a few moments prior to falling; he sprained his ankle. Employee #3 attempted to break Employee #2's fall by catching him; he sustained a concussion.

Keywords: WALL, LIFELINE, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17683509 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 17683509 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 17683509 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported