Accident Summary Nr: 14213482 - Two employees killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334960 | 09/27/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Tobey'S Construction & Cartage Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing temporary lane striping tape from a completed road project. The employees were working behind the company pickup truck that had its four-way flashers in operation and a SLOW sign wired to the back of the pickup. However, no flagman was posted to slow and direct any traffic entering the work zone. Employees #1 and #2 were struck from behind by a vehicle and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334960 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1334960 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |