Accident Summary Nr: 14213482 - Two employees killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14213482 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
133496009/27/199016110Tobey'S Construction & Cartage Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing temporary lane striping tape from a completed road project. The employees were working behind the company pickup truck that had its four-way flashers in operation and a SLOW sign wired to the back of the pickup. However, no flagman was posted to slow and direct any traffic entering the work zone. Employees #1 and #2 were struck from behind by a vehicle and killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334960 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1334960 Fatality Other Occupation not reported