Accident Summary Nr: 14213474 - Employee killed in fall from painter's platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17683384 | 09/13/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Stone Decorating Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing along a 12 in. wide painter's platform at the very top of a 6 1/2 story stairwell. The planking was supported on one end by a ladder jack connected to the support rungs of an 8 ft stepladder. The stepladder was leaning unsecured against a door frame. The employee moving on the plank caused the ladder to fall, which sent the employee an estimated 100 ft down the stairwell. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17683384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |