Accident Summary Nr: 14213466 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel connector
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102404423 | 09/18/1990 | 1781 | 0 | Will County Weil And Pump |
Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on September 17, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing to service and/or repair the bearings on a 1973 Hendrickson crane carrier/drilling machine. The employee got on the platform to operate the hoisting mechanism. The employee lowered the suction hose from approximately 40 ft to 2/3 of the way down when the suction hose, which had a steel pipe connection weighing approximately 60 lb, fell and struck him. The force knocked him to the ground and split the center top of his head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102404423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |