Accident Summary Nr: 14213425 - Laborer dies, presumably of heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 14213425 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10135316708/05/198828420Barton Chemical Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 3, 1988, Employee #1, a day laborer employed by the Barton Chemical Corporation, became ill. He was told to leave his work station and to sit and rest. He walked approximately 75 feet and sat down. He got up and walked approximately 50 more feet and sat down, but then collapsed. Paramedics were summoned, and an effort was made to revive him. Employee #1 was taken to Christ Hospital in Oak Lawn, IL, where he was pronounced dead an hour after arrival. His death was due to the heat.

Keywords: CPR, HEAT STROKE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101353167 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported