Accident Summary Nr: 142134.015 - Employee amputates thumb in chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 142134.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563915.01511/15/2021441310Evolution Racewerks

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was fabricating aluminum Turbo Inter Cooler (TIC) pipes using a chop saw dedicated to aluminum cutting. The employee was cutting a pipe when the blade grabbed the pipe mid-cut and pulled it into the guard jamming the pipe between the guard and the blade. The employee was holding the pipe against the back plate with his gloved left hand on the cutting table and pulled down the blade with his right hand. When the blade grabbed the pipe, his left hand was pulled with the pipe and his left thumb cut before the blade jammed and stopped. The blade had a missing tooth from the day prior to the accident. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left thumb amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Barrier Guard, Blade, Chop Saw, Cutting, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Pulled In, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563915.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters