Accident Summary Nr: 142134.015 - Employee amputates thumb in chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563915.015 | 11/15/2021 | 441310 | Evolution Racewerks |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was fabricating aluminum Turbo Inter Cooler (TIC) pipes using a chop saw dedicated to aluminum cutting. The employee was cutting a pipe when the blade grabbed the pipe mid-cut and pulled it into the guard jamming the pipe between the guard and the blade. The employee was holding the pipe against the back plate with his gloved left hand on the cutting table and pulled down the blade with his right hand. When the blade grabbed the pipe, his left hand was pulled with the pipe and his left thumb cut before the blade jammed and stopped. The blade had a missing tooth from the day prior to the accident. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left thumb amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563915.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |