Accident Summary Nr: 14213383 - Employee killed when crushed by falling axle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102398492 | 10/02/1991 | 3669 | 0 | Western Traffic Control |
Abstract: On August 8, 1991, Employee #1 was dismantling an axle from a compressor that was located approximately 4 ft above the floor. While the employee was disengaging the bolts, the support on the axle gave way and the falling axle crushed him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102398492 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |