Accident Summary Nr: 14213342 - Employee killed descending from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102396637 | 08/23/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Allied Construction Services Inc. |
| 102396629 | 08/23/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Ciber & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on or about August 21, 1991, Employee #1 was boxing a ceiling. When the drywall work was complete, he started to descend from an approximately 10 ft high tubular welded form scaffold onto a Baker scaffold, but lost his footing. He fell backward onto the concrete floor, striking his head. Employee #1 died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102396637 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | ||
| 2 | 102396629 | Occupation Not Listed |