Accident Summary Nr: 14213334 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN PINNED BY OVERTURNED FORKLIFT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14213334 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10326909803/19/199241410Breeze Transporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SUPERVISOR, WAS DRIVING A FORKLIFT TRUCK IN THE OUTSIDE GRAVEL YARD AREA. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NEAR THE ENTRANCE DOOR, THE FORKLIFT TRUCK FELL OVER AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1'S NECK AND HEAD BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE OVERHEAD PROTECTIVE GUARD SUPPORT BRACKET. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A FRACTURED CERVICAL SPINE THAT RESULTED FROM THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, PINNED, ROPS, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, NECK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103269098 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported