Accident Summary Nr: 14213326 - Employee killed by flying metal stock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103268413 | 04/09/1991 | 3462 | 0 | Kropp Forge |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 8, 1991, Employee #1, a hammerman employed by a forging company, was forging an axle spindle. To remove a forging stuck in the upper die of the forging hammer, he placed a piece of metal stock on the surface of the bottom die. He lowered the hammer and struck the piece of metal stock. The metal stock flew in his direction and struck him in the abdomen. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103268413 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |