Accident Summary Nr: 142133.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between lever and mac

Accident Summary Nr: 142133.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541828.01507/14/2021332431Ball Metalpack, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee working as a customer service representative for a metal can manufacturer was working at a tomato product canning facility. The employer supplies and services of metal can products. The employee, who works directly for the employer, was adjusting seamer machine #3. The employee works alone and his work is not directed by the customer. The employee had run cans through the machine to observe the activation of the trigger lever. The employee noticed that the lever did not look like it extended out all the way. He tried to adjust the lever by placing his right ring finger behind it and pushing it all the way out. A can came by and pushed on the lever pinching his finger between the lever and the edge of the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated and degloved finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Control Lever, Degloving, Engineering Controls, Finger, Frame, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sales, Sales Representative, Service Technician, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541828.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale