Accident Summary Nr: 142133.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between lever and mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541828.015 | 07/14/2021 | 332431 | Ball Metalpack, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee working as a customer service representative for a metal can manufacturer was working at a tomato product canning facility. The employer supplies and services of metal can products. The employee, who works directly for the employer, was adjusting seamer machine #3. The employee works alone and his work is not directed by the customer. The employee had run cans through the machine to observe the activation of the trigger lever. The employee noticed that the lever did not look like it extended out all the way. He tried to adjust the lever by placing his right ring finger behind it and pushing it all the way out. A can came by and pushed on the lever pinching his finger between the lever and the edge of the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated and degloved finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541828.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |