Accident Summary Nr: 142131.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569727.015 | 12/21/2021 | 624410 | Kindercare Education |
Abstract: An employee had worked at a childcare center. On December 14, 2021, the employee reported feeling dizzy and nauseous prior to work. The employee left work and did not return until December 16, 2021, but only for a few hours. Upon arrival at work, the employee started feeling unwell again, took a COVID-19 rapid test, and tested negative. The employer advised the employee to go home and get further rest. On December 17, 2021, the employee went to an urgent care clinic where she was tested her for the flu and COVID-19. The employee was advised she would get the results the following day. On December 18, 2021, the employee was notified that she tested positive for COVID-19 and was advised to quarantine for 10 days. The morning of December 20, 2021, the family found the employee unresponsive in her bed at home. The employee's cause of death has not been confirmed at the time of the report, but likely occured on the previous day and was potentially related to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569727.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Child care workers, except private household |