Accident Summary Nr: 14213094 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14213094 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10326825603/25/199115410Industrial Maintenance By Ray Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A GROVE TRUCK CRANE TO MOVE AN L-SHAPED METAL PLATFORM (APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET BY 6 FEET) TO ANOTHER LOCATION. THEY WERE WORKING BENEATH SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, THE CRANE OPERATOR, WAS HOISTING THE PLATFORM UP, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ROTATING THE PLATFORM BY HAND. DURING THIS OPERATION, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED BURNS ON THE LEFT HAND.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103268256 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 103268256 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported