Accident Summary Nr: 14213052 - Employee is struck and killed by counterbalance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103268488 | 03/07/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Carlsen'S Elevator Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 7, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to clean the pit of an elevator shaft that was 8 ft 4 in. by 9 ft by 9 in. Employee #1 instructed his coworker to remain at the basement level while he went up on the elevator to throw the interlocks on the door. Employee #1 walked up the outside of the stairway, leaning his upper body into the elevator shaft. He was struck by a counterweight and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103268488 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |