Accident Summary Nr: 14213045 - Employee dies of heart attack while unloading truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17686247 | 01/24/1991 | 2841 | 0 | Emulsion System Of Illinois |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had unloaded methyl methacrylate and was preparing to unload methacrylic acid when he went under the tank truck to make connections. When he came from under the truck, he said the fumes had gotten to him and he was dizzy. He then staggered and collapsed. Employee #1 was dead on arrival at the hospital. He had a history of a heart condition for which he was taking four to six pills a day. The doctor who performed the autopsy said the cause of death was a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17686247 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |