Accident Summary Nr: 14213037 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102400991 | 01/29/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Pitt-Des Moines Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was handling a suspended load of floor decking that was being set on top of the truss work on the 23rd floor. As he attempted to stabilize the load by hand while it was being lowered, the employee apparently lost his balance and fell two floors. He struck his head on a truss on the 22nd floor and landed on the 21st floor. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102400991 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |