Accident Summary Nr: 14213011 - Employee dies of overexposure to methyl chloroform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17681750 | 06/28/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Ifr Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was required to non-destructively inspect welds inside a tanker truck. At 2:30 p.m. he was using methyl chloroform and an unknown concentration of oxygen when he was overcome and subsequently died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17681750 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |