Accident Summary Nr: 14213003 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 14213003 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
134257511/15/198850930Scrap Corporation Of America

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up metal scraps from behind the baler machine. A suspended load of scrap metal held by a magnet on the crane struck the edge of the baler. The load came apart and struck Employee #1, who sustained body fractures and died. Carrying a load over people and a suspended load hitting an obstruction were unsafe acts.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342575 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported