Accident Summary Nr: 142130.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 142130.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564872.01511/01/2021922140State Of California, Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California State Prison- Los Angeles County

Abstract: An employee was working in the grievance office of the prison processing grievances with no contact with the inmates. On June 14, 2021, the employee felt symptoms of COVID19, went to get tested, and self quarantined. The employee's symptoms worsened and on June 21, 2021, she was admitted to the hospital for shortness of breath related to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564872.015 41 F Hospitalized injury General office clerks