Accident Summary Nr: 142130.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564872.015 | 11/01/2021 | 922140 | State Of California, Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California State Prison- Los Angeles County |
Abstract: An employee was working in the grievance office of the prison processing grievances with no contact with the inmates. On June 14, 2021, the employee felt symptoms of COVID19, went to get tested, and self quarantined. The employee's symptoms worsened and on June 21, 2021, she was admitted to the hospital for shortness of breath related to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564872.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | General office clerks |