Accident Summary Nr: 14212971 - EMPLOYEES DIED WHEN ENTERING AN OXYGEN DEFICIENT ENVIRONMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14212971 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320997912/05/198847310A & R Transport Inc.
10321099312/13/198828430Stepan Com., Mfg. & Engineering Dept.

Abstract: Two employees died from asphyxiation when they entered an oxygen deficient tank truck that was cleaned with nitrogen. The employees did not wear any respiratory protection or follow confined space procedures.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, TANK TRUCK, ASPHYXIATED, IDLH, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103209979 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103209979 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 103210993 Occupation Not Listed