Accident Summary Nr: 142127.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives contusions and fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 142127.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569710.01512/17/2021238160Boulais Roofing Company

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee installed shingles on a single-story residential roof with a four in twelve slope. At some point, the employee fell approximately eight feet and was hospitalized to treat unspecified contusions and a fracture.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Slope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1569710.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: