Accident Summary Nr: 14212633 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRENCH CAVES IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103252847 | 06/16/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Forcum-Lannom Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 1987, Employee #1 was standing on top of a pipe that had an internal diameter of 42 ft. The pipe was located in a 12-ft deep trench. There was no shoring or sloping. A chunk of the hard and compact trench wall material fell on Employee #1 when he was removing a wire rope sling from the pipe. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103252847 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |