Accident Summary Nr: 14212591 - Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103252078 | 03/23/1987 | 2015 | 0 | Wayne Poultry-Div. Of Continental Grain Co. |
Abstract: On March 19, 1987, Employee #1 was shoveling ice into a floor anyer at a grain facility. The ice bank was ten to twelve feet high. Employee #1 had tunneled into the ice and then got up into the tunnel. The ice then caved in on top of him. He was crushed and died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103252078 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |