Accident Summary Nr: 14212583 - FIBERGLASS HOT WATER TANK RUPTURES KILLING ONE EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103247615 | 03/03/1987 | 2015 | 0 | Con-Agra Poultry |
Abstract: On January 14, 1987, Employee #1 was working approximately 15 ft from an 8 ft wide door opening in a concrete block wall of the building. Employee #2 was delivering egg shells to the rendering plant into a hopper located out side the plant. A 30,000 gallon fiberglass hot water (170 degree) storage tank was located outside the rendering plant approx 30 to 35 ft from Employee #1 and Employee #2. This tank was maintained at about 70% capacity or about 21,000 gallons of water, approximately 87 tons of water. Without warning the tank split below the manhole cover and around the bottom edge of the tank allowing a wall of hot water to rush out. Employee #1 and Employee #2 both received 1st, 2nd & 3rd degree burns and were hospitalized. On February 28, 1987, Employee #1 died from renal failure & other factors. Employee #2 recovered and returned to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103247615 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
2 | 103247615 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |