Accident Summary Nr: 14212567 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN ACCIDENTAL LATHE START UP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103249637 | 01/23/1987 | 2436 | 0 | Willamette Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 12, 1987, Employee #1 was apparently attempting to remove a safety pin from the core drive of a veneer lathe. Employee #2 started the machine up and the charger arm struck Employee #1 and knocked him into the knives of the lathe, resulting in severe contusions/lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and died on January 22, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103249637 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |