Accident Summary Nr: 14212534 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEART ATTACK WHILE READING SCANNER

Accident Summary Nr: 14212534 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10027816702/13/198637280Nordam Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING AT HIS DESK READING A MICRO PARTS SCANNER. HE SLUMPED FORWARD ONTO THE DESK. CPR WAS ATTEMPTED BY TRAINED EMPLOYEES UNTIL THE EMERGENCY TEAM ARRIVED AND TOOK OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A HEART ATTACK.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100278167 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported