Accident Summary Nr: 14212518 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM DOCK TO BARGE DECK

Accident Summary Nr: 14212518 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10064206507/10/198744490Tuloma Steve Doring, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 1987, a barge was moored along the dock of the marine terminal to be unloaded with a large, outdoor bridge crane. The barge was adjacent to the large wooden beams, which had been installed 17 in. beyond the side of the dock, to prevent the boxes from coming in contact with the concrete dock. Coils of flat rolled steel were being unloaded from the barge using a large, special-purpose hook on the crane in the shape of the letter "c." When the "c" hook was being returned to the barge for another load, it struck Employee #1 who was standing on a wooden beam in a restricted area. The crane operator did not see the employee. Employee #1 fell about 40 feet to the metal deck of the barge and was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, LONGSHORING, BARGE, CRANE HOOK, DOCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CRANE OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100642065 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported