Accident Summary Nr: 142125.015 - Employee punctures eye when struck by welding wire in face

Accident Summary Nr: 142125.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569705.01512/21/2021332710Inwesco Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was cutting welding wire from the end of a weld gun. The employee did not cut the wire all the way through and used his snips to tap the end of the wire. The wire bounced off the table and up under the employee's glasses puncturing his left eye and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Cutting, Eye, Goggles, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Metal Wire, PPE, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Struck By, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569705.015 19 M Hospitalized injury