Accident Summary Nr: 14212450 - THREE EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN ASPHYXIATED IN NATURAL GAS TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579135 | 06/26/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Pengo Industries Inc |
Abstract: Three employees worked for Pengo Industries Incorporated. Employee #1 fell into a free tank full of natural gas that was deficient in oxygen. Employee #1 was asphyxiated. Employees #2 and #3, respectively, entered the tank in an attempt to rescue employee #1. All three died of asphyxiation in the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579135 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1579135 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1579135 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |