Accident Summary Nr: 14212443 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN TWO BUNKS OF LUMBER

Accident Summary Nr: 14212443 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10178992312/22/198624210Potlatch Corp.-Southern Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to reposition the wheels of a truck loaded with a bunk of lumber back onto the railroad tracks at the dry kiln when the wheel jumped off the track and pinned him between two bunks of lumber.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, RAILROAD CAR, CRUSHED, LUMBER, TRUCK, RAILROAD TRACK, RAILROAD, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101789923 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported