Accident Summary Nr: 14212385 - BURNED BY MOLTEN STEEL AND SLAG

Accident Summary Nr: 14212385 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
124412803/11/198533120Interlake Steel Corp

Abstract: ON MARCH 8, 1985, SIX EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED WHEN THEY WERE STRUCK BY SPLASHING MOLTEN STEEL AND SLAG. AT APPROXIMATLY 10 AM, THE NO. 2 FURNACE WAS TAPPED OF A HEAT OF KILLED STEEL. APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY THROUGH THE TAP IT WAS NOTED THAT THE NOZZLE OF THE BOTTOM-POUR STEEL LADLE WAS LEAKING. TO SAVE THE HEAT FOR RECYCLING IT WAS DECIDED TO ALLOW THE STEEL TO POUR INTO AN IRON LADLE, LOCATED ON THE TRANSFER CAR FOR THE NO. 1 FURNACE. THE IRON LADLE CONTANED A CHARGE OF SODA ASH, COVERED WITH PLATE, AND THE BUTT OF THE HEAT FROM THE NO. 1 FURNACE. TO LIMIT DAMAGE TO THE NOZZLE AREA, EMPLOYEE #6 DIRECTED EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 TO FULLY OPEN THE NOZZLE. EMPLOYEE #5, THE NOZZLE SETTER, CAME OVER TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE LEAK. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS AT HIS NORMAL WORK STATION. THE TRANSFER OF STEEL WAS BEING MADE NEXT TO HIS WORK STATION. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS JUST COMING UP TO SEE IF HE COULD BE OF ASSISTANCE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OPERATING THE POURING ROD AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADDING SILICON TO THE HEAT TO BE SURE THAT IT WAS "KILLED". THERE WAS A REACTION AND SUBSEQUENT ERUPTION OF MOLTEN STEEL AND SLAG FROM THE IRON LADLE. OF THE SIX PEOPLE PRESENT, THREE WERE NOT WEARING THE PRESCRIBED PPE FOR EMPLOYEES POURING STEEL (EMPLOYEES 4,5 AND 6).

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, PPE, LADLE, MOLTEN SLAG, MOLTEN METAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244128 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1244128 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1244128 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 1244128 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 1244128 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 1244128 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported