Accident Summary Nr: 14212310 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14212310 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
194674805/23/198565120Shetland Properties Of Illinois

Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A WELDED FRAME MOBILE SCAFFOLD FROM ONE WORK AREA TO ANOTHER ON A CITY STREET. EACH OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS PUSHING ON ONE OF THE UPRIGHTS AT THE FOUR CORNERS OF THE SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD, WHICH WAS 27 FEET HIGH, CONTACTED A 34-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ALL FOUR OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE KNOCKED DOWN. ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE HOSPITAL, 2 HOURS, 17 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.) ANOTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO BOTH HANDS, TO HIS RIGHT LEG, AND TO HIS LEFT ANKLE. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE EXAMINED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1946748 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1946748 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 1946748 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 1946748 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported