Accident Summary Nr: 14212294 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE AND SMOKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14212294 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
126362301/29/198634290Wittek Manufacturing Co

Abstract: THE FIVE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO LOW LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE AND SMOKE WHEN A VENTILATION SYSTEM COMPRESSOR OVERHEATED, CAUSING THE COOLANT OIL TO OVERHEAT AND EMIT THE AIR CONTAMINANTS. THEY BECAME ILL AND WERE SENT TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL FOR EXAMINATION.

Keywords: VENTILATION, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, SMOKE, CARBON MONOXIDE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263623 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1263623 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1263623 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1263623 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 1263623 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported