Accident Summary Nr: 14212286 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SWINGING STEEL WELDMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14212286 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10016070412/04/198534410Chicago Bridge & Iron

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 15, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A BASE PLATE ON AN "A" FRAME SPHERICAL SECTION WELDMENT. THE WELDMENT WAS PLACED IN A NEARLY VERTICAL POSITION, RESTING ON THE BOTTOM (BASE), AND SUPPORTED AT THE TOP BY A SINGLE ANGLE BRACE, WELDED TO THE SECTION AND TO THE FLOOR. IN ORDER TO INSTALL THE BASE PLATE, A CRANE WAS HOOKED TO THE WELDMENT, WITH THE SLINGS ATTACHED NEAR THE WELDMENT BOTTOM. AS THE WELDMENT WAS LIFTED A FEW INCHES, THE ANGLE BRACE WAS PLACED UNDER STRESS. THE BRACE EVENTUALLY BROKE, CAUSING THE WELDMENT TO SWING AND FALL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUSTAINED 4 BROKEN RIBS AND 2 BROKEN VERTEBRAE. HE DIED 10 DAYS LATER FROM A PULMONARY EMBOLISM.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, RIB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100160704 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported