Accident Summary Nr: 14212245 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247717 | 10/11/1985 | 2392 | 0 | Pillowtex Globe Corp |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 11, 1985, 56 EMPLOYEES OF A PILLOW AND COMFORTER MANUFACTURING PLANT WERE EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM THE EXHAUST FUMES OF PROPANE-POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS. THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE ADMITTED TO EIGHT DIFFERENT HOSPITALS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
23 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
24 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
25 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
26 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
27 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
28 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
29 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
30 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
31 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
32 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
33 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
34 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
35 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
36 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
37 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
38 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
39 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
40 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
41 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
42 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
43 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
44 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
45 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
46 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
47 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
48 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
49 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
50 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
51 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
52 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
53 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
54 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
55 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
56 | 1247717 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |