Accident Summary Nr: 14212203 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN OVEN DOOR AND FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101025088 | 11/14/1985 | 8062 | 0 | Rush Pres St Luke'S Medical Center |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 9, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A REVOLVING SHELF GAS-FIRED BAKING OVEN (MIDDLEBY MARSHALL, MODEL K). THE GAS WAS TURNED OFF, BUT THE ELECTRIC POWER WAS STILL ON. THIS WAS COMMON PRACTICE BECAUSE THE SHELVES HAD TO BE ROTATED TO BE CLEANED. THE 3 POSITION CONTROL FOR THE SHELVES RAN ALONG THE FRONT OF THE OVEN ON A ROD. THE POSITIONS WERE: FORWARD, REVERSE, AND OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LEANING INTO THE OVEN WHEN THE CONTROL WAS APPARENTLY ACTIVATED, CAUSING THE SHELF TO ROTATE. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE SHELF AND THE OVEN DOOR FRAME. THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT ADEQUATELY INSTRUCTED HIS EMPLOYEES IN THE PROPER CLEANING PROCEDURES; NOR WAS AN ADEQUATE LOCKOUT PROCEDURE ESTABLISHED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101025088 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |