Accident Summary Nr: 142122.015 - Employee amputates finger on metal shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569692.015 | 12/20/2021 | 332322 | Precision Liquid Construction |
Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was positioning sheet metal on a shear with his foot on the initiating pedal while he was marking the sheet metal to be cut. The employee accidentally initiated the hold down device and his finger was caught between the device and the metal. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger to the first digit and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569692.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |