Accident: 142121.015 - Employee Is Injured And Later Dies After Struck By Metal Roo
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569679.015 | 12/20/2021 | Meehleis Modular Buildings Inc |
Employee #1 was helping a coworker lift a modular metal roof structure with a ga ntry crane/overhead traveling. While the crane was lifting the metal roof sectio n, Employee #1 was holding onto a rope tag line, keeping the roof section from s pinning. Employee #1 stepped under the roof section while the load was being lif ted, when the crane's wire rope snapped. The load was raised too high and contac ted the spreader beam to the crane frame and broke the wire cable. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg, broken ribs, broken right elbow , and head trauma, from being struck by the metal roof structure. The employee l ater died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569679.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |