Accident Summary Nr: 14212096 - Employee Killed When He Falls Though An Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242734 | 10/15/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Blenderman/Meccor/Miller Davis Joint Venture |
101023943 | 10/28/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Hi Gate Steel Erectors |
101023950 | 10/18/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Driscoll/G&M/Newgard |
1264803 | 10/17/1985 | 1741 | 0 | D H Johnson & Garth Construction Joint Venture |
1242643 | 10/08/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Schol Mchugh Construction |
1242692 | 10/09/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Wilkins Insulation |
101025591 | 10/07/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Archway Steel Construction Co Inc |
1242718 | 10/10/1985 | 1731 | 0 | G&M Electrical Contractors Co |
1242684 | 10/09/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Nu Way Contractors |
1242676 | 10/09/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Manta / Lames Joint Venture |
1242668 | 10/09/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Griffin Dewatering |
1242650 | 10/09/1985 | 1629 | 0 | L J Keefe Boring Co |
1242700 | 10/10/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Paschen/Newberg Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 10:10 A.M. on October 7, 1985, Employee #1, an ironworker, fell down an elevator shaft in a building under construction. He was standing on temporary decking assisting another ironworker who was working on a float scaffold in the elevator shaft. He leaned against the railing which surrounded the opening around the elevator shaft. The anchorage for the safety line, a washer welded to a column, gave way. Employee #1 fell about 50 feet and sustained a fatal fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242734 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101023943 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 101023950 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 1264803 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 1242643 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 1242692 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 101025591 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1242718 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 1242684 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 1242676 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 1242668 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
12 | 1242650 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
13 | 1242700 | Occupation Not Listed |