Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14212096 - Employee Killed When He Falls Though An Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14212096 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
124273410/15/198517510Blenderman/Meccor/Miller Davis Joint Venture
10102394310/28/198517910Hi Gate Steel Erectors
10102395010/18/198517310Driscoll/G&M/Newgard
126480310/17/198517410D H Johnson & Garth Construction Joint Venture
124264310/08/198515420Schol Mchugh Construction
124269210/09/198517960Wilkins Insulation
10102559110/07/198517910Archway Steel Construction Co Inc
124271810/10/198517310G&M Electrical Contractors Co
124268410/09/198516230Nu Way Contractors
124267610/09/198517990Manta / Lames Joint Venture
124266810/09/198517990Griffin Dewatering
124265010/09/198516290L J Keefe Boring Co
124270010/10/198515420Paschen/Newberg Joint Venture

Abstract: At 10:10 A.M. on October 7, 1985, Employee #1, an ironworker, fell down an elevator shaft in a building under construction. He was standing on temporary decking assisting another ironworker who was working on a float scaffold in the elevator shaft. He leaned against the railing which surrounded the opening around the elevator shaft. The anchorage for the safety line, a washer welded to a column, gave way. Employee #1 fell about 50 feet and sustained a fatal fracture.

Keywords: column, safety control line, elevator, fall, scaffold, anchor, shaft, fracture, construction, net

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242734 Occupation Not Listed
2 101023943 Occupation Not Listed
3 101023950 Occupation Not Listed
4 1264803 Occupation Not Listed
5 1242643 Occupation Not Listed
6 1242692 Occupation Not Listed
7 101025591 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
8 1242718 Occupation Not Listed
9 1242684 Occupation Not Listed
10 1242676 Occupation Not Listed
11 1242668 Occupation Not Listed
12 1242650 Occupation Not Listed
13 1242700 Occupation Not Listed