Accident Summary Nr: 14211957 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL FROM BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101123016 | 10/10/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Custom Industrial Equipment Inc |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 8, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRON WORKER (CONNECTOR), WAS WORKING AT RICKENBACKER AFB, OHIO, INSTALLING EXTERIOR CONVEYOR PLATFORMS AT COLUMN LINE 25. HE FELL TO HIS DEATH FROM A STRUCTURAL STEEL BEAM WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A 3/8 INCH SHIM UNDER EACH CORNER OF THE PLATFORM, BETWEEN THE PLATFORM AND THE BEAM. NO FALL PROTECTION HAD BEEN PROVIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101123016 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |