Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14211932 - Employee Killed When He Fell Through Roof Vent Opening

Accident: 14211932 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/01/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10102572410/01/19851542James Mc Hugh Construction Co
133577710/01/19851542Schal/Mc Hugh Construction Managers
133578510/01/19851761Esko & Young, Inc.
10102272110/01/19851791Bristol Steel And Iron Works Inc
10102271310/01/19851761Archway Steel Construction Co Inc

At approximately 7:05 a.m. on October 1, 1985, Employee #1 fell down a roof vent opening in a building under construction. He fell approximately 55 feet to the concrete floor. The vent opening was inadequately identified and unprotected. The roof vent opening was 36 inches by 36 inches. Employee #1, a roofer, was working on temporary decking. He was assisting other roofers in picking up 4-foot by 8-foot sheets of plywood to make runways out of these 4-foot by 8 foot sheets. The runways were constructed so that motorized material handling equipment could be utilized on the roof without damaging the temporary decking. The report did not indicate Employee #1's particular employer. The worksite was apparently multiemployer.

Keywords: decking, shaft, fracture, roof, guard, construction, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101025724 Occupation Not Listed
2 1335777 Occupation Not Listed
3 1335785 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
4 101022721 Occupation Not Listed
5 101022713 Occupation Not Listed