Accident Summary Nr: 14211858 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT COUNTERWEIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14842975 | 07/25/1984 | 5093 | 0 | Clinton Metal Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the top of the counterweight of a Clark forklift. As the forklift was backed off of the trailer the employee became wedged between the protective canopy and the rear cross bar of the trailer. The top of the counterweight measured approx 36.5 inches above floor level. The distance between the top of the counter weight and the top of the protective canopy measured approx 47.5 inches. The trunk of Employee #1's body was crushed, resulting in internal injuries. Surgery was required to remove the spleen, pancreas, and part of the liver. The employee received training on proper forklift operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14842975 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mathematical scientists, n.e.c. |