Accident: 14211841 - Employee Struck In Eye By Corrosives From Battery
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14816524 | 09/05/1984 | 3679 | Westinghouse Defense And Electronic Systems Center |
An employee was working in a component storeroom, restocking the shelf of Eveready 6-volt dry cell batteries. The employee was standing in front of the battery storage shelf examining the batteries that he was going to put on the shelf. As he removed one battery, which showed extensive signs of damage and corrosion, from the shipping carton, it slipped from his grasp and fell back into the carton. The employee was struck in the right eye by leaking corrosive material. He was hospitalized with minor burns to his right eye. The lighting was good, and employees received regular safety and health training. Eye protection was not required in the component store room.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14816524 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electrical and electronic technicians |