Accident Summary Nr: 142118.015 - Employee fractures foot in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568864.015 | 12/14/2021 | 561990 | Medline Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:28 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was operating a reach truck in a warehouse aisle traveling closely behind a coworker who was operating a powered pallet jack. The coworker on the jack turned into an aisle and stopped. The employee on the reach truck also turned into the same aisle and ran into the forks of the jack. As the trucks collided, the employee's leg came out of the operator's compartment and was crushed between the truck and pallet jack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of his left foot and lacerations to his toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568864.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |