Accident Summary Nr: 14211718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14830798 | 06/04/1984 | 9211 | 0 | University Of Maryland Physical Plant A/C Dept |
Abstract: An employee was starting up an air conditioner for the summer. He noticed a bare conductor and tapped it. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14830798 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Business and promotion agents |