Accident Summary Nr: 142117.015 - Employee amputates finger cutting Styrofoam with table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 142117.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569657.01512/20/2021339950Architectural Graphics, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee had finished cleaning her work area and decided to help her coworkers in the shipping department. The coworkers were building crates and the employee was helping cut Styrofoam. The employee was operating a Grizzly Model G0771Z Table Saw to cut the Styrofoam into smaller sizes when suddenly the Styrofoam kicked back. The employee was struck by the 10-inch saw blade and amputated her right middle finger distal phalange and deeply lacerated her index finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Crate, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand Tool, Insufficient Supervision, Kick Back, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Safety Device, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Supervision, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569657.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers