Accident Summary Nr: 14211643 - FALL FROM PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14830780 | 05/25/1984 | 1761 | 0 | American Standard Siding & Roofing Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS HANGING ALUMINUM SIDING, WORKING FROM A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD PLATFORM. HE WAS 25 FEET IN THE AIR, STANDING ON THE METAL SCAFFOLD PLATFORM. THE EQUIPMENT (SCAFFOLD PLATFORM) WAS MADE BY R.D. WERNER CO., INC., MODEL #2528. THE TWO PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD POLES WERE WOOD 2" X 4". THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BROKEN WRIST AND BRUISES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14830780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |