Accident Summary Nr: 142116.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between skid steer hydraulic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569668.015 | 12/17/2021 | 112120 | Family Tree Enterprises Limited Partnership, Lllp |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was replacing a ruptured hydraulic line beneath the seat/cab of a skid steer. The hydraulic arms of the skid steer, placed in the up position, came down, struck the top of the open cab closing it; then the crossmember of the arms crushed the employee between it and the foam of the skid steer. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries to the employee's mid-section.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569668.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |