Accident Summary Nr: 142116.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between skid steer hydraulic

Accident Summary Nr: 142116.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569668.01512/17/2021112120Family Tree Enterprises Limited Partnership, Lllp

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was replacing a ruptured hydraulic line beneath the seat/cab of a skid steer. The hydraulic arms of the skid steer, placed in the up position, came down, struck the top of the open cab closing it; then the crossmember of the arms crushed the employee between it and the foam of the skid steer. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries to the employee's mid-section.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Hydraulic, Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569668.015 60 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics