Accident Summary Nr: 14211577 - CRUSHED BY OVERHEAD GUARD ON INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14830756 | 06/06/1984 | 3496 | 0 | Long Fence Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK (CLARK LIFT MODEL CF 50 B, SN 544-689, BUILT AROUND 1965) PREPARING TO LOAD MATERIAL FOR THE DAY. THE FORKLIFT WAS STUCK IN A HOLE IN THE STORAGE YARD SO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, OPERATING A TRUCK, PUSHED THE FORK LIFT OUT OF THE HOLE. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING THE FORKLIFT AWAY FROM THE HOLE, THE OVERHEAD GUARD FELL, PINNING HIS HEAD AND SHOULDERS AGAINST THE PROPANE TANK HOUSING. ANOTHER FORKLIFT WAS BROUGHT OVER TO RAISE THE OVERHEAD GUARD, RELEASING THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO PRINCE GEORGES GENERAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 8:05 AM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14830756 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |